Privacy Policy

Information collected

We collect information from details you supply to us through the interactive sections on the site and from email messages you may send to us. We only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulations 2018 as amended.

 

We collect the following information:

  • Where you make an enquiry or send us an email message, we will collect your name, company and contact details, including telephone and email address.
  • We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our website and improve the service provided. Information collected via our website will be held for 60 days before it is deleted.
  • We use software tools to analyse traffic to this web site. We collect only aggregate data, which cannot be used to identify you and does not create individual profiles for visitors.

 

Use of personal information

We use the information that you personally provide to:

  • Improve the information and support we provide
  • Process any requests you make
  • Provide you with information about products and services we offer
  • Conduct marketing research

If you do not wish to receive information on an on-going basis about our services or activities, please email info@altave.co.uk with the subject heading: ‘Unsubscribe’.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation or Data Protection Act.

We shall only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

When we destroy your information

We shall keep your information for as long as you remain a customer of ALT/AVE or until you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information from us. If you would like us to stop contacting you, please let us know.

Data Security and Storage

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We only store data securely within the European Union.

Cookies

Our website uses certain cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you find it difficult to change the setting on your browser, please email info@altave.co.uk for advice.

Cookie Usage

Google Analytics
__gat
__ga

We use Google Analytics to gain insight into how visitors interact with the site. We use this data to improve and enhance user experience and roll out future changes with new and returning visitors in mind. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. If you opt out your experience of the site will not change. However, we will be unable to anonymously analyse your use of the website and make appropriate improvements. More information on Google Analytics and cookiesOpt out of Google Analytics

www.altave.co.uk

viewed_cookie_policy

This cookie detects whether or not you choose to hide the alert messages on this website.

Your Rights

You have the right to confidentiality under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), the Human Rights Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the common law duty of confidence (the Disability Discrimination and the Race Relations Acts may also apply).

You also have the right to ask for a copy of all records we hold about you. Your request must be made in writing and you will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, etc). We will generally provide this information free of charge and are required to respond to you within one month. You will be required to provide identification before any information is released to you. You will be asked to provide the following:

  • The personal information you want to access.
  • Where it is likely to be held.
  • The date range of the information you wish to access.

You have the right to rectify your information; if you think anything in your record is inaccurate, please let us know.

You have the right to restrict how we process your information and you can also request that we remove your information altogether.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to us at ALT/AVE, 3 Queens Street, W1J 5PA, London, or email info@altave.co.uk

If you are not happy about any aspect of our Privacy Policy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st March 2021.